Menu Close

F.E.A.S.T. Donors

F.E.A.S.T. Donors Make A Difference In Our Community

Through our donor’s generosity and commitment we are living our mission to support caregivers by providing information, mutual support, promoting evidence-based treatment, and advocating for research and education to reduce the suffering associated with eating disorders. As the global need continues to increase, our donors enable F.E.A.S.T. to maintain and expand our capacity to serve.

Our donors are people in the community: people who have benefitted from our peer support, our publications, and our advocacy on their behalf. You are our vital resource to do what we do for families like yours. Your donations pay it forward to other families, and inspire other families to give as well.

We are not alone, any of us. Take a look at some of those community members:

Our Treasured Major Donors

Original Operating Grant/UK.200910,000
US Family Fund201110,500
Anonymous Grant201210,000
Anonymous Grant201510,000
Anonymous Operating Grant201510,000
Chicago Board Meeting Grant201810,000
National Philanthropic Trust (UK)201815,000
CEO Wages  Grant2018-2020138,000
Project Heal Primary Caregivers Communities of Healing Grant201910,000
Anonymous20195,000

Memorial Funds

Maggie Mae Andres Memorial Donations 20122012$740.00
Libby Rose Memorial Donations 20172017$3,883.76
Doris Gazin Grandparents Fund from 100 Women Who Care Northern Virginia2019$6,971.30

Memorable Campaigns

Plate Drive2010$3,950.00
Newman’s Own Holiday Challenge2017$5,070.00

Sharing and Caring

Special gratitude to our many community members who create Facebook Fundraisers, designate F.E.A.S.T. for workplace matching donations, Amazon Smile, Paypal Rewards, and PayPal Giving Fund!

Our Donation Policy

Why doesn’t F.E.A.S.T. fund itself through sponsors and advertising from eating disorder treatment providers?

We are committed to a policy of independence from marketing to families because we believe parents need information about their treatment participation, and choices where available, that is about evidence and fit. We feel how a family engages with and chooses treatment is key to successful interventions. Funding our organization in the usual way could influence these vital decisions. We do not recommend, nor do we critique treatment providers or methods, and our independence allows us to speak up about issues and policy without fear of losing funding. Although treatment providers can donate privately using their personal funds, we do not publish the names, nor do we allow public claims of giving to F.E.A.S.T. by providers. We find families appreciate our policy, and so do our supporters in the treatment community. There are other ways to support F.E.A.S.T. than donations, such as sharing our resources with clients, sharing our posts on social media, and inviting F.E.A.S.T. representatives to speak and collaborate.

Annual Reports

2018 Annual Report

2014 Annual Report

 

All amounts stated in US Dollars. For conversions:


Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial